Privacy Policy

Your information is important

We, Seventh-day Adventist Church (SPD) Limited ABN: 590 931 17689, believe that privacy is important. We are committed to respecting and ensuring your privacy. As such we are subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth))

This policy describes how we will deal with personal information that we hold in the church events registration database (Events Registration).

What is Personal Information?

When we talk about personal information, we mean information or an opinion about an individual where you can tell or reasonably work out who the information or opinion is about.

We will only collect personal information that is relevant to our organisation. This may include general information such as name, e-mail address, contact details and computer’s IP address.

How we will use your Personal Information?

We use the collected personal information (Stored Information) to operate the application or as otherwise allowed by law.

Personal information is generally collected for the following purposes:

  • To manage your registration for events or activities
  • To contact you regarding related activities and operations
  • To conduct research and analysis

Event Coordinators will be the main user of your personal information. The information you supply will be used for the purpose of event registration. De-identified information (that is, information which cannot identify persons) will be used for reporting purposes.

If we want to use the Stored Information for any other purpose that is not related to activities, we will first seek your consent unless we are not required to by law.

Disclosure of personal information

We generally only use or disclose your personal information to:

  • The person who entered the information;
  • Event coordinators or their appointed representatives;
  • Database administrators, to enable them to assist an event coordinator administer Event Registrations;
  • Other organisations that provide services to us, such as telecommunications companies, church or conference event organisers, IT contractors (such as website developers and hosts), lawyers and other professional service providers;
  • Law enforcement and other government agencies where permitted by law; and meet any legal requirements.

Access to personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access personal information we hold about you. We will give you access unless we are allowed or required by law to refuse it. We may ask you to pay our reasonable costs of providing access.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please advise us. We will generally take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where inaccuracies are identified.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse to give access to your personal information or amend it. Usually we will explain why and, in the case of an amendment, make a note that you have disputed the accuracy or completeness of particular information.

Security and integrity

We cannot guarantee the security of information you may transmit to us. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate, complete and up to date. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. We do not take responsibility for the security of information that is outside our control such as when it is sent by post, courier, facsimile or over the Internet.

We do not permanently store any credit card details.

Changes to this policy

To keep up with regulatory, technical and organisational change, we may amend this policy from time to time by publishing the updated policy on our website. Please visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

For further information, problems or complaints regarding our information handling practices, please contact us at [email protected]